KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

cuts the ground from beneath later Georgian claims

French translation: coupe court aux revendications ultérieures de la Géorgie


07:24 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: cuts the ground from beneath later Georgian claims
Two months after the brief but bloody war in the
Caucasus, which was overwhelmingly blamed on
Russia by western politicians and media at the time, a
serious investigation by the BBC has uncovered a very
different story.
The BBC report found strong evidence confirming
western-backed Georgia as the aggressor on the night of 7 August 2008. It also assembles powerful testimony
of wide-ranging war crimes carried out by the Georgian
Army in its attack on the contested region of South Ossetia, which include the targeting of apartment block basements—where civilians were taking refuge—with
tank shells and Grad rockets, the indiscriminate bombardment of residential districts and the deliberate
killing of civilians, including those fleeing the South Ossetian capital of Tskhinvali.
The report, which also details evidence of ethnic cleansing by South Ossetian paramilitaries, cuts the
ground from beneath later Georgian claims that its attack on South Ossetia followed the start of a Russian
invasion the previous night.
In the wake of the Georgian attack, Russian troops moved into Georgia proper, destroying Georgian military
facilities used to mount the original assault and inflicting their own civilian casualties in the process, notably in Gori. Earlier this month [October], they pulled back from their Georgian buffer-zone into now nominally independent South Ossetia.
Krystrad
French translation:coupe court aux revendications ultérieures de la Géorgie
Explanation:
"Coupe court" est plus proche de l'anglais "cuts the ground from beneath", me semble-t-il ?

La Cour d’appel innove, donc, en ce qu’elle coupe court aux revendications actuelles de certaines associations de consommateurs qui visent à faire reconnaitre un « droit subjectif à la copie privée ».
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coupe court aux revendications ultérieures de la Géorgie
stephbell
4remet en question les arguments sur lesquels reposent les affirmations ultérieures de la Géorgie
Sophie Govaere McConnell
3refute les dernières allégations de la Georgie selon lesquellesmimi 254


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuts the ground from beneath later georgian claims
remet en question les arguments sur lesquels reposent les affirmations ultérieures de la Géorgie


Explanation:
C'est le sens, on peut peut-être trouver une meilleure expression pour la première partie (cut the ground...) comme "ébranle les arguments" par exemple.


Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuts the ground from beneath later georgian claims
refute les dernières allégations de la Georgie selon lesquelles


Explanation:
my understanding

invalider,

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuts the ground from beneath later georgian claims
coupe court aux revendications ultérieures de la Géorgie


Explanation:
"Coupe court" est plus proche de l'anglais "cuts the ground from beneath", me semble-t-il ?

La Cour d’appel innove, donc, en ce qu’elle coupe court aux revendications actuelles de certaines associations de consommateurs qui visent à faire reconnaitre un « droit subjectif à la copie privée ».

stephbell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
3 mins
  -> Thanks Cenek!