KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

moved into Georgia proper

French translation: sont entrées en Géorgie même


07:25 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: moved into Georgia proper
In the wake of the Georgian attack, Russian troops moved into Georgia proper, destroying Georgian military
facilities used to mount the original assault and inflicting their own civilian casualties in the process, notably in Gori. Earlier this month [October], they pulled back from their Georgian buffer-zone into now nominally independent South Ossetia.

sont véritablement entrées en Géorgie ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:sont entrées en Géorgie même
Explanation:
l'expression littérale n'est pas forcément heureuse, on peut lui préférer :
"ont pénétré sur le territoire géorgien" par exemple
Selected response from:

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sont entrées en Géorgie même
Sophie Govaere McConnell
4ont pénétré le territorire georgienmimi 254
3Géorgie proprement dite
a05


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moved into georgia proper
sont entrées en Géorgie même


Explanation:
l'expression littérale n'est pas forcément heureuse, on peut lui préférer :
"ont pénétré sur le territoire géorgien" par exemple

Example sentence(s):
  • On l'entend partout, en Ossétie du Sud et en Abkhazie comme en Géorgie même
  • En Géorgie même, Moscou accordait une autonomie limitée aux oblasts d'Adjara
Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  gilbertlu: OK
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Ilinca Florea
5 hrs
  -> merci !

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
georgia proper
Géorgie proprement dite


Explanation:
aussi possible

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moved into georgia proper
ont pénétré le territorire georgien


Explanation:
sont entrés dans la Georgie

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30