KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

turned the tables on the USA's Georgian client regime

French translation: se retournait contre le régime géorgien, satellite des USA


07:26 Nov 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: turned the tables on the USA's Georgian client regime
At the start of the conflict, western media reporting was relatively even-handed, but rapidly switched into full-blown propaganda as Russia turned the tables on the
USA's Georgian client regime and NATO expansion
in the region.
Krystrad
French translation:se retournait contre le régime géorgien, satellite des USA
Explanation:
turn the tables on sb: littéralement renverser la situation pour qqn.
client regime c'est un Etat satellite
Ici je pense qu'on peut dire "se retourner contre" vu le contexte.
Selected response from:

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se retournait contre le régime géorgien, satellite des USA
Sophie Govaere McConnell
2a renversé les rôles entre...mimi 254


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turned the tables on the usa's georgian client regime
se retournait contre le régime géorgien, satellite des USA


Explanation:
turn the tables on sb: littéralement renverser la situation pour qqn.
client regime c'est un Etat satellite
Ici je pense qu'on peut dire "se retourner contre" vu le contexte.

Example sentence(s):
  • la Turquie, qui comme nous le savons est un satellite des USA.

    Reference: http://www.dies-irae.fr/actualites-n77-guerre-en-georgie-pou...
Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: Oui
2 hrs
  -> merci !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
turned the tables on the usa's georgian client regime
a renversé les rôles entre...


Explanation:
turn the table on someone = renverser les rôles

juste la première partie.
Pour la deuxième partie, on pourrait par ex dire:

.... le regime satellite georgien et l'expansionisme de l'OTAN

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30