KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

estimated time-to-market/adoption

French translation: temps d'introduction (et d'adoption)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estimated time-to-market/adoption
French translation:temps d'introduction (et d'adoption)
Entered by: Eutychus

13:48 Nov 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: estimated time-to-market/adoption
peut-être "temps estimé d'acceptation du marché" ?

Les suggestions seront bienvenues ...
terdal
France
temps d'introduction (et d'adoption)
Explanation:
From my notes:

Son objectif essentiel est de réduire (...) le temps d'introduction de ces terminaux sur le marché en proposant les solutions les plus abouties (...) (translated by me as time to market :) ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-27 13:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...for a client who regularly uses the expression in English, so I'm sure that's what they meant.
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3délais de lancement/d'acceptation estimés
Emérentienne
3mise en oeuvre/adoption prévue ou probablemimi 254
3estimation de la durée jusqu'à la commercialisatio:l'adaoptionAnne Girardeau
3temps d'introduction (et d'adoption)
Eutychus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
temps d'introduction (et d'adoption)


Explanation:
From my notes:

Son objectif essentiel est de réduire (...) le temps d'introduction de ces terminaux sur le marché en proposant les solutions les plus abouties (...) (translated by me as time to market :) ).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-27 13:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...for a client who regularly uses the expression in English, so I'm sure that's what they meant.

Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estimation de la durée jusqu'à la commercialisatio:l'adaoption


Explanation:
autre possibilité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-27 14:02:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops : estimation de la durée jusqu'à la commercialisation/l'adoption

Anne Girardeau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
délais de lancement/d'acceptation estimés


Explanation:
ou délais de commercialisation/d'acceptation

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui, j'avais rajouté acception dans mes notes, mise sur le marché est OK aussi...
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  stephbell
9 mins

agree  Sandra Mouton
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise en oeuvre/adoption prévue ou probable


Explanation:
time-to-market = mise en oeuvre
estimated: pévu, prédit, probable, approximatif

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: time-to-market, ce n'est pas la mise en œuvre...
7 mins