KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

fiscal aggregates

French translation: agrégats budgétaires


06:01 Jan 30, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: fiscal aggregates
The behavior of broad *fiscal aggregates*, total annual expenditure and revenue and the budgetary deficit, suggest misleadingly that disasters have little discernible impact
in many countries.
Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
French translation:agrégats budgétaires
Explanation:
Termium propose "Agrégat budgétaire" (domaine : Comptabilité publique)

8. L’amélioration des agrégats budgétaires a contribué à atténuer la vulnérabilité externe de la région, essentiellement en ce qui concerne les indicateurs de la dette, grâce aux effets combinés des décisions prises par les gouvernements et des caractéristiques de l’activité économique.

8. The improvement in fiscal aggregates has helped to lessen the region’s external vulnerability, manifested essentially in its debt indicators. This is the result of a combination of factors, among which governmental decisions and the characteristics of the business cycle figure prominently.
Selected response from:

stephbell
France
Grading comment
merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agrégats budgétaires
stephbell
3 +1agrégats fiscaux
Geraldine Oudin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrégats fiscaux


Explanation:
l'expression la plus courante me semble t'il, voir références ci-jointes.


    Reference: http://www.assembleenationale.com/11/rapports/r2301.asp
    Reference: http://info.worldbank.org/etools/docs/library/77905/HQWorksh...
Geraldine Oudin
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: fiscal est un faux ami, on le traduit généralement par "budgétaire" et non par "fiscal"
1 hr

agree  tradall: http://www.la-fonciere-noyer.fr/reforme_tp_2005_a4_fichiers/...
5 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agrégats budgétaires


Explanation:
Termium propose "Agrégat budgétaire" (domaine : Comptabilité publique)

8. L’amélioration des agrégats budgétaires a contribué à atténuer la vulnérabilité externe de la région, essentiellement en ce qui concerne les indicateurs de la dette, grâce aux effets combinés des décisions prises par les gouvernements et des caractéristiques de l’activité économique.

8. The improvement in fiscal aggregates has helped to lessen the region’s external vulnerability, manifested essentially in its debt indicators. This is the result of a combination of factors, among which governmental decisions and the characteristics of the business cycle figure prominently.

stephbell
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: oui
59 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Aude Sylvain
1 hr
  -> Merci !