KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

mercurial

French translation: imprévisible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mercurial
French translation:imprévisible
Entered by: jean-jacques alexandre

18:28 Feb 10, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / Design
English term or phrase: mercurial
Comment rendre cela dans ce contexte?
Merci...
The Spanish-born design gallerist is a master of surprises, mercurial though consistently correct in his tastes, and with a love of aesthetic juxtaposition that never fails to mesmerise...
Sophieanne
United States
imprévisible
Explanation:
:--)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2009-02-12 06:29:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks S. have a good day
Selected response from:

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Grading comment
Oui, ça me plaît bien, merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1imprévisiblejean-jacques alexandre
4 +1lunatique
stephbell
3 +2versatile
Marie-Stephanie Proulx


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
versatile


Explanation:
Une suggestion...

Marie-Stephanie Proulx
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mattranslate: http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/anglais-francais/mercurial
29 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Mustela
1 hr
  -> Merci!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lunatique


Explanation:
ou versatile

stephbell
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: Lunatique, oui, PAS versatile!!! 1. changeable; volatile; fickle; flighty; erratic: a mercurial nature. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/mercurial
2 hrs
  -> Merci !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imprévisible


Explanation:
:--)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2009-02-12 06:29:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks S. have a good day

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Oui, ça me plaît bien, merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S
2 hrs
  -> Thanks JS