KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

government shill

French translation: comparse/acolyte/propagandiste...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government shill
French translation:comparse/acolyte/propagandiste...
Entered by: xxx::::::::::

09:40 Feb 22, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: government shill
Jonah Goldberg Shills for the Bush Administration ... He was an exile propped up by the U.S. government. ... expect from a conservative journalist who is trying to do more than shill for Bush, ...
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
comparse/acolyte/propagandiste...
Explanation:
À vous le choix, mais mon préféré c'est le propagandiste ici..
Pour rendre l'idée de la définition, on peut ajouter un 'acolyte/représentant déguisé' ou un *propagandiste sous couvert'..
Bonne besogne :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-22 23:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Et même >> Un propagandiste SOUS COUVERT de sa plume!... :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-22 23:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-- UN PROPAGANDISTE DE BUSH SOUS COUVERT DE SA PLUME ou --- 2) ...UN JOURNALISTE CONSERVATEUR QUI S'EFFORCE D'ÊTRE PLUS QU'UN (SIMPLE) PROPAGANDISTE (SOUS COUVERT/MASQUÉ) POUR LE GOUVERNEMENT BUSH.
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3faire du racolage pour/racolerxxxEuqinimod
5 +1government shill
Nils Andersson
4comparse/acolyte/propagandiste...
MultiPro
4faire monter les enchères
Oana Moisuc
2claque gouvernementale
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
Définition de shillxxxEuqinimod

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faire du racolage pour/racoler


Explanation:
Cf. la définition.

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41
Notes to answerer
Asker: really helpful thanks, i don't have that dictionary


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
44 mins

agree  irat56
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Louis S.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government shill


Explanation:
I am a little confused here, as "government shill" is already
English. But the term "shill" is used variously for some kind
of secretly paid supporter (presumably figuratively here,
unless the writer truly means that JG is or was paid by the
Bush administration). In casinos, possibly the original meaning,
a player who is actually a casino employee pretending to
be a player but who gets reimbursed for losses (and surrenders
any winnings) by the casino, and collects a salary. Usually,
nice-lookiing women. In this case, the actual meaning is
more likely that JG supports the Bush administration, and that
the writer finds this objectionable, with any precision in expression
thrown to the wind.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-22 11:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, the pair got reversed. I bow down to whomever can render
this in French, the "racoler" seems plausible.

But a lobbyist is quite different, a lobbyist (at least typically) operates
quite openly, and it is clear who is paying him etc. Also, a lobbyist
tries to get the ear of elected or appointed official.

A shill (in the JG case) publishes books, articles etc not to the
writer's liking, and the term is used for general derogation,
not as any kind of precise description.



Nils Andersson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: SORRY SHOULD HAVE BEEN ENG>FR ; is it the same thing as a 'lobyist' ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Good explanation - though I am wondering whether this should have been posted English-French.
18 mins

disagree  kashew: Definition OK - but the French?
1 hr

agree  liz askew: Good explanation.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
claque gouvernementale


Explanation:
Low confidence because of the other political meaning for claque.
"Taupe" est peut-être possible aussi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-22 14:30:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

journaliste spin docteur?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comparse/acolyte/propagandiste...


Explanation:
À vous le choix, mais mon préféré c'est le propagandiste ici..
Pour rendre l'idée de la définition, on peut ajouter un 'acolyte/représentant déguisé' ou un *propagandiste sous couvert'..
Bonne besogne :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-22 23:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. Et même >> Un propagandiste SOUS COUVERT de sa plume!... :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-02-22 23:06:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-- UN PROPAGANDISTE DE BUSH SOUS COUVERT DE SA PLUME ou --- 2) ...UN JOURNALISTE CONSERVATEUR QUI S'EFFORCE D'ÊTRE PLUS QU'UN (SIMPLE) PROPAGANDISTE (SOUS COUVERT/MASQUÉ) POUR LE GOUVERNEMENT BUSH.

MultiPro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 70

1 day33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire monter les enchères


Explanation:
Une autre option...

Oana Moisuc
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +5
Reference: Définition de shill

Reference information:
Il s'agit d'un terme d'argot américain. On lit dans le NTC's Dictionary of American Slang and colloquial Expressions / Richard A. Spears : "1. n. someone planted in the crowd to urge others to buy something, participate in something, etc.:Ex.: The guy's a shill! Don't fall for this setup! ; There were more shills than suckers on the midway that day. 2. in. to advertise for something; to give a sales pitch for something: Ex.: Four stars of an old television show were there shilling for a major computer firm ; They pay them a mint to shill like that."

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  kashew: Akin to "spin doctor". Different from shilly-shally!
47 mins
agree  writeaway: as always, looking up individual terms is a good place to start
2 hrs
agree  Jean-Louis S.
2 hrs
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
7 hrs
agree  Mustela
7 hrs