KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

mammoth media buy of 1800 gross ratings points

French translation: un achat d'espace et d'antenne massif (gigantesque, énorme) de [x] points d'audience (d'impact)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mammoth media buy of [x] gross ratings points
French translation:un achat d'espace et d'antenne massif (gigantesque, énorme) de [x] points d'audience (d'impact)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:42 Mar 31, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
English term or phrase: mammoth media buy of 1800 gross ratings points
The campaign manager ordered a mammoth media buy of 1,800 gross ratings points, enough to guarantee that the average TV viewer would see X ‘straddling’ the question of...

dans le cadre d'une campagne de dénigrement aux US
Krystrad
un achat d'espace et d'antenne massif (gigantesque, énorme) de 1800 points d'audience (d'impact)
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4un achat d'espace et d'antenne massif (gigantesque, énorme) de 1800 points d'audience (d'impact)
cjohnstone
4un achat monumental auprès des média pour un indice de couverture brut de 1 800
Francis MARC


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un achat monumental auprès des média pour un indice de couverture brut de 1 800


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
omaine(s)
  – Radio Arts
  – Television (Arts)
  – Statistical Surveys
Domaine(s)
  – Production radiophonique
  – Télévision (Arts)
  – Sondages et enquêtes
(Statistique)
 
gross rating points
Source CORRECT

indice de couverture
brute Source CORRECT, MASC

cote brute Source FÉM

DEF – The number of
messages delivered to the
target audience, irrespective
of the number of messages
received by each individual,
expressed as a percentage of
the target audience. Source

DEF – Somme brute des
cotes d'écoute mesurées à
divers moments de l'horaire
d'un réseau ou d'une station,
afin d'évaluer sommairement
le nombre d'impressions
produites par un messag

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: achat de médias probablement
23 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un achat d'espace et d'antenne massif (gigantesque, énorme) de 1800 points d'audience (d'impact)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
1 hr

agree  Karima Afchar
2 hrs

agree  bernadette schumer
2 hrs

agree  Marie-Pierre GERARD
3 hrs