KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

locus of initiative for reform

French translation: source des initiatives en matière de réforme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locus of initiative for reform
French translation:source des initiatives en matière de réforme
Entered by: FX Fraipont

12:26 Dec 26, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Brief on political will and anti corruption reforms
English term or phrase: locus of initiative for reform
Dear colleagues,

I have a problem understanding and translating the first part of the following sentence :

"starting with the locus of initiative for reform, donors can choose to work with actors that have already signalled a willingness to confront corruption".

Toute aide est la bienvenue, même si vous ne proposez pas de traduction.
freelancecl
France
source des initiatives en matière de réforme
Explanation:
Locus = lieu
D'où proviennent les initiatives pour réformer la gouvernance? De l'intérieur où de l'extérieur du pays?
Il me semble qu'on peu traduire par "source".

"Locus of initiative: This characteristic relates to
where the impetus for tackling corruption resides.
Does the initiative for reform come from the actor
that is espousing the change? Is there an indication
that the actor perceives corruption as an issue
requiring attention? Or is the initiative for change
lodged with an external group that has induced or
coerced the actor to accept or endorse the anti-
corruption issue? “Home-grown” initiative for anti-
corruption activities demonstrates that reformers
themselves perceive corruption as a salient issue,
that they have ownership for doing something about
it, and that they are willing to champion the efforts
necessary to fight it. Imported or imposed initiative
confronts the perennial problem of needing to build
commitment and ownership; and there is always the
question of whether espousals of willingness to
pursue reform are genuine or not. The indicator
would be a range from high to low of the extent to
which initiative for anti-corruption activities lies
with the reformer(s). Higher ratings indicate
stronger political will for reform."
http://www.usaid.gov/our_work/democracy_and_governance/.../w...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-26 12:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "l'origine"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-26 12:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"starting with the locus ..." : dès qu'ils ont déterminé la source/ l'origine (interne ou externe)
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4source des initiatives en matière de réforme
FX Fraipont
3En ce qui concerne tout d´abord les acteurs susceptibles de prendre l´initiative de la /des réformes
BusinessFrance


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source des initiatives en matière de réforme


Explanation:
Locus = lieu
D'où proviennent les initiatives pour réformer la gouvernance? De l'intérieur où de l'extérieur du pays?
Il me semble qu'on peu traduire par "source".

"Locus of initiative: This characteristic relates to
where the impetus for tackling corruption resides.
Does the initiative for reform come from the actor
that is espousing the change? Is there an indication
that the actor perceives corruption as an issue
requiring attention? Or is the initiative for change
lodged with an external group that has induced or
coerced the actor to accept or endorse the anti-
corruption issue? “Home-grown” initiative for anti-
corruption activities demonstrates that reformers
themselves perceive corruption as a salient issue,
that they have ownership for doing something about
it, and that they are willing to champion the efforts
necessary to fight it. Imported or imposed initiative
confronts the perennial problem of needing to build
commitment and ownership; and there is always the
question of whether espousals of willingness to
pursue reform are genuine or not. The indicator
would be a range from high to low of the extent to
which initiative for anti-corruption activities lies
with the reformer(s). Higher ratings indicate
stronger political will for reform."
http://www.usaid.gov/our_work/democracy_and_governance/.../w...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-26 12:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "l'origine"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-26 12:43:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"starting with the locus ..." : dès qu'ils ont déterminé la source/ l'origine (interne ou externe)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 348
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci beaucoup, en effet cela paraît plus clair. Qu'en est-il du "starting with" ? je ne saisis pas comment il se rattache grammaticalement à "donors"... if you see what I mean...


1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
En ce qui concerne tout d´abord les acteurs susceptibles de prendre l´initiative de la /des réformes


Explanation:
... travailler avec ceux qui...

BusinessFrance
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4