KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

Spatial Scale

French translation: échelle spatiale


23:00 Sep 4, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Spatial Scale
Context:
Building upon this literature, in particular the writings of Lefebvre and Harvey, I investigate the implications of the contradiction between fixity and motion in the circulation of capital—between capital's necessary dependence on territory or place and its space-annihilating tendencies—for the production of spatial scale under capitalism.

More context:
During the last decade, discussions of geographical scale and its social production have proliferated. Building upon this literature, in particular the writings of Lefebvre and Harvey, I investigate the implications of the contradiction between fixity and motion in the circulation of capital—between capital's necessary dependence on territory or place and its space-annihilating tendencies—for the production of spatial scale under capitalism. I elaborate the notion of a 'scalar fix' to theorize the multiscalar configurations of territorial organization within, upon, and through which each round of capital circulation is successively territorialized, deterritorialized, and reterritorialized. These multiscalar configurations of territorial organization position geographical scales within determinate, hierarchical patterns of interdependence and thereby constitute a relatively fixed and immobile geographical infrastructure for each round of capital circulation. Drawing upon Lefebvre's neglected work De I'Etat, I argue that the scalar structures both of cities and of territorial states have been molded ever more directly by the contradiction between fixity and motion in the circulation of capital since the late 19th century, when a 'second nature' of socially produced sociospatial configurations was consolidated on a world scale. On this basis a schematic historical geography of scalar fixes since the late 19th century is elaborated that highlights the key role of the territorial state at once as a form of territorialization for capital and as an institutional mediator of uneven geographical development on differential, overlapping spatial scales. From this perspective, the current round of globalization can be interpreted as a multidimensional process of re-scaling in which both cities and states are being reterritorialized in the conflictual search for 'global' scalar fixes.
Simagu
French translation:échelle spatiale
Explanation:
http://www.ciera.fr/ciera/spip.php?article290
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Je suis d'accord, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4échelle spatiale
GILOU
2cadre territorialClaire N.


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spatial scale
cadre territorial


Explanation:
Dans l’économie globalisée, les performances régionales semblent être soumises à celles des villes, et les interactions économiques régionales, nationales et mondiales sont principalement le fait des villes. Ce papier examine le décalage entre, d’une part, la prégnance du concept de région et du découpage régional et, d’autre part, le rôle dominant des villes dans l’économie. Le biais régional a des sources profondes et durables, théoriques comme empiriques. Mais même si la région cache la ville, elle reste un CADRE TERRITORIAL incontournable.

English version:

In the global economy, regional performances appear to be depending on city performances, and most regional, national and world economic interactions are urban interactions. This paper examines the gap between on the one hand the prominence of the concept of region and of the regional division of space, and on the other hand the dominant economic role of cities. The regional bias is deeply and durably rooted, theoretically as well as empirically. Even though the region hides the city, it remains an inescapable SPATIAL SCALE.

http://www.armand-colin.com/revues_article_info.php?idr=15&i...


Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spatial scale
échelle spatiale


Explanation:
http://www.ciera.fr/ciera/spip.php?article290

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Je suis d'accord, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Deckers: This matches the context
5 hrs

agree  Françoise Vogel
6 hrs

agree  Agnes T-H: Lunar? (kidding!)
18 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 19 hrs