KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

discrete routes

French translation: approches discrètes


10:13 Feb 5, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Paralegal
English term or phrase: discrete routes
• MICC explained that three discrete routes are necessary to meet the different needs of different applicant profiles. For the temporary stream there are constraints with respect to the types of business non-residents may control (e.g., obtaining alcohol permits) and it is more difficult for family members to accompany the Entrepreneur. This route is expected to be used by younger and less wealthy entrepreneurs.
===
voies discrètes?

MICC=ministère de l'Immigration etdes Communautés culturelles (du Québec)

Contexte canodo-québécois
xxxcdurand2005
French translation:approches discrètes
Explanation:
C'est le verbe "to meet" et le contexte du paragraphe qui me conduisent à cette interprétation .
Selected response from:

Sonia Koprivica
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8voies distinctes
Xavier Omilanowski
3 +1approches discrètes
Sonia Koprivica
Summary of reference entries provided
discreteIsabelle F. BRUCHER

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
approches discrètes


Explanation:
C'est le verbe "to meet" et le contexte du paragraphe qui me conduisent à cette interprétation .

Sonia Koprivica
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne R
1 hr
  -> Merci!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
voies distinctes


Explanation:
"discrete" renvoie très certainement à "distinctes" ou "indépendantes" ici

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AntoineH
0 min
  -> Merci

agree  Christine Correcher
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER: See reference comment
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  FX Fraipont
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Françoise Vogel: certainement
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Patricia de Robillard
7 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sporran
17 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day23 hrs
  -> Merci




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: discrete

Reference information:
Grand Robert & Collins 2012:

discrete [dɪs'kriːt] adjective

▶ à part, ▶ individuel

/Mathematics/, /Medicine/ ▶ discret (-ète)

■ herbal medicine does not treat mind and body as discrete entities : la médecine par les plantes ne traite pas l'esprit et le corps comme des éléments à part or individuels

Isabelle F. BRUCHER
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8