KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

enters one of the proposed streams

French translation: est intégré dans une des filières proposées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enters one of the proposed streams
French translation:est intégré dans une des filières proposées
Entered by: FX Fraipont

20:43 Feb 5, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Paralegal
English term or phrase: enters one of the proposed streams
• Once review of base criteria has been completed by MICC, a CLD or SAJE and the umbrella CLD organization (ACDLQ) has accepted the business proposal, and MICC provides final approval, the Entrepreneur enters one of the proposed streams.

=====

o ACLDQ acts as “matchmaker” between MICC and the regional CLDs/SAJE, to match entrepreneurs with appropriate regional economic needs;

o L'ACLDQ agit comme « intermédiaire » entre le MICC et le SAJE/les CLD des régions, pour jumeler les entrepreneurs avec les besoins économiques régionaux convenables;

Mon client est très très très exigeant...

stream=volet (p. ex., volet de la résidence temporaire)
xxxcdurand2005
est intégré dans une des filières proposées
Explanation:
je ne sais pas si "volet" est imposé ou si c'est votre traduction, mais ça ne me semble pas très heureux/correct .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-02-05 21:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stream : 6. ( Brit ) any of several parallel classes of schoolchildren, or divisions of children within a class, grouped together because of similar ability
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/stream

that's in pedagogy, but it capture the "flowing" part of "stream" perfectly. "Volet" is static, so plain wrong.
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2est intégré dans une des filières proposées
FX Fraipont
4utilise dans l'un des volets proposés
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
est intégré dans une des filières proposées


Explanation:
je ne sais pas si "volet" est imposé ou si c'est votre traduction, mais ça ne me semble pas très heureux/correct .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2012-02-05 21:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stream : 6. ( Brit ) any of several parallel classes of schoolchildren, or divisions of children within a class, grouped together because of similar ability
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/stream

that's in pedagogy, but it capture the "flowing" part of "stream" perfectly. "Volet" is static, so plain wrong.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: VOLET est obligatoire dans mon texte. J'en étais à **l'entrepreneur intègre l'un des volets proposés.**


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimi 254: ok avec l'asker - ....intègre un des volets proposés
12 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day12 hrs
  -> merci!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
utilise dans l'un des volets proposés


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216