KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

conditionally-refundable deposit

French translation: dépôt remboursable sous conditions


22:40 Feb 5, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Paralegal
English term or phrase: conditionally-refundable deposit
• Quebec explained that the base criteria to be met, combined with the level of conditionally-refundable deposit required ($400,000) ensures only serious applicants apply and provides a safeguard against the use of Stream #2 to circumvent the Investor program. If the Entrepreneur does not meet their obligations, the security deposit and guarantee deposit are forfeited.

====
deposit=cautionnement
xxxcdurand2005
French translation:dépôt remboursable sous conditions
Explanation:
...ou acompte selon la transaction
Selected response from:

Christine Correcher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dépôt remboursable sous conditions
Christine Correcher
4acompte remboursable sous conditions
GILOU
3caution remboursable sous conditionsmimi 254


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dépôt remboursable sous conditions


Explanation:
...ou acompte selon la transaction

Christine Correcher
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Omilanowski: Par contre je crois que "acompte" ne s'emploie que dans le cadre d'une transaction marchande
3 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acompte remboursable sous conditions


Explanation:
ce n'est pas cautionnement ici

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 216

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caution remboursable sous conditions


Explanation:
caution remboursable

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30