KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

guarantee deposit

French translation: dépôt de garantie


22:53 Feb 5, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Paralegal
English term or phrase: guarantee deposit
Quebec explained that the base criteria to be met, combined with the level of conditionally-refundable deposit required ($400,000) ensures only serious applicants apply and provides a safeguard against the use of Stream #2 to circumvent the Investor program. If the Entrepreneur does not meet their obligations, the security deposit and guarantee deposit are forfeited.

====
security deposit=cautionnement
xxxcdurand2005
French translation:dépôt de garantie
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Tristan Jimenez
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dépôt de garantie
Tristan Jimenez
3 +1cautionnement
Xavier Omilanowski


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dépôt de garantie


Explanation:
.

Tristan Jimenez
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia de Robillard
9 mins
  -> merci Patricia

disagree  Xavier Omilanowski: Attention, d’après Termium, c’est l’inverse : security deposit = dépôt de garantie, guarantee deposit = cautionnement // je comprends bien Tristan, mais peut-être que l'emploi de ces deux termes est à revoir...
2 hrs
  -> merci pour l'info, mais d'après le contexte de cdurand vous avez tord puisqu'il a déjà employé le terme "cautionnement" pour "security deposit"

agree  GILOU: je pense aussi (linguee)
5 hrs
  -> merci Gilles

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cautionnement


Explanation:
Attention, d’après Termium, c’est l’inverse :

security deposit = dépôt de garantie
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...

guarantee deposit = cautionnement
http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...


Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
17 hrs
  -> Merci