KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

leave the window

French translation: laisser la possibilité


00:56 Feb 6, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Paralegal
English term or phrase: leave the window
• The assumption, therefore, is that this would leave the window between CSQ issuance and visa issuance to take action where obligations have not been met. Practically speaking, in most cases Entrepreneurs won’t enter Canada until visa issuance and it would be difficult to monitor their efforts to provide active management prior to visa issuance (NB: text in bold was not raised at the meeting).

====
CSQ=certificat de sélection du Québec
xxxcdurand2005
French translation:laisser la possibilité
Explanation:
Une suggestion :

this would leave the window between [...] to take action... => cela laisserait la possibilité d'intervenir entre...

ou encore "une marge de manoeuvre"

PS : je ne pense pas qu'il soit nécessaire de mettre autant de points d'interrogation ici (ou ailleurs)...
Selected response from:

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laisser la possibilité
Xavier Omilanowski
4laisse l'intervalle
Xavier84
3ménager un créneau entrepolyglot45
3laisser un delaicc in nyc


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laisser la possibilité


Explanation:
Une suggestion :

this would leave the window between [...] to take action... => cela laisserait la possibilité d'intervenir entre...

ou encore "une marge de manoeuvre"

PS : je ne pense pas qu'il soit nécessaire de mettre autant de points d'interrogation ici (ou ailleurs)...

Xavier Omilanowski
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  mimi 254: marge de manoeuvre
6 hrs
  -> Merci

disagree  cc in nyc: In this context, window = period of time // Alors, de quelle "possibilité" s'agit-il? AMA, l'anglais ne cite que l'intervale, le delai, entre le CSQ et le visa. ;-) // OK, mais quelle "possibilité" existe-t-il?
1 day1 hr
  -> Je suis tout à fait d'accord, mais cette notion de "période" est clairement exprimée par "entre l'émission de... et de...". Vous ne croyez pas ? // la possibilité [...] de prendre des mesures lorsque les exigences ne sont pas remplies" (suite du texte !)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave the window???
laisse l'intervalle


Explanation:
...

Xavier84
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laisser un delai


Explanation:
Peut-Ietre?

cc in nyc
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leave the window???
ménager un créneau entre


Explanation:
ou encore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2012-02-07 17:50:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the point is - that if you write "ce qui ménagerait un créneau permettant de faire telle ou telle chose, le tour serait joué

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
22 hrs

disagree  cc in nyc: IMO, in this context, "leave the window" means "not eliminate the window" // IYO what would that point be? // Thank you. But I still think that "leave" means "not eliminate" here, though I could be wrong. But cdurand has the full context and will know.
1 day7 hrs
  -> I think you have missed the point// see above - it is all about HOW you use the expression