KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

church people

French translation: Paroissiens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:church people
French translation:Paroissiens
Entered by: Florence Evans

09:58 Mar 12, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
English term or phrase: church people
For 4 months I had no contact with the outside world but different church people would come in and leave Bibles or try to help with clothing.

Je n'arrive pas à trouver un terme qui convienne. Les gens de l'église, ne me convient pas vraiment.
Merci de votre aide.
Florence Evans
Paroissiens
Explanation:
Pas mal
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
Excellent, merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ParoissiensxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1des pieux
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3des ecclésiastiques
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
des pieux


Explanation:
des "pieux" ou encore des "gens d'église" ou des "croyants"

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Foddai: je préfère "gens d'église"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
des ecclésiastiques


Explanation:
ou des religieux...en fonction du contexte.
Just a suggestion

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Paroissiens


Explanation:
Pas mal

xxxAlex Zelkind
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Excellent, merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 hr
  -> :)