in a coordinated and cooperative manner

French translation: (et qu'il faut/faudra aborder/traiter) avec coordination et coopération

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a coordinated and cooperative manner
French translation:(et qu'il faut/faudra aborder/traiter) avec coordination et coopération
Entered by: Veronique Boulet

13:37 Oct 14, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / rapport
English term or phrase: in a coordinated and cooperative manner
Dans un document du gouvernement du Canada, portant sur le rapport de la commissaire à l'environnement et au développement durable :

There are three issues that the Commissioner has identified in the 2004 report that affect many departments and need to be addressed in a coordinated and cooperative manner.

"et qui nécessitent une allocution coordonnée et paritaire"?

Merci!
Veronique Boulet
Canada
(et qu'il faut/faudra aborder/traiter) avec coordination et coopération
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1d'une façon coordonnée et coopérative
valtrad
4(et qu'il faut/faudra aborder/traiter) avec coordination et coopération
Francis MARC
4traiter
eleferosi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traiter


Explanation:
je pense qu'ici "address" se rapportant à "issue" doit être pris dans le sens "traiter un problème"

eleferosi
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(et qu'il faut/faudra aborder/traiter) avec coordination et coopération


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 53

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
d'une façon coordonnée et coopérative


Explanation:
ou de "manière coordonnée et coopérative"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-14 13:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doivent être traitées

valtrad
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raoul weiss
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search