KudoZ home » English to French » Government / Politics

chessboard strategy of move / counter move

French translation: ... une stratégie semblable à l'attaque / contre-attaque pratiquée aux échecs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chessboard strategy of move / counter move
French translation:... une stratégie semblable à l'attaque / contre-attaque pratiquée aux échecs
Entered by: Alexa Dubreuil

17:38 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / terrorism, chess
English term or phrase: chessboard strategy of move / counter move
Contexte:
Hostage Negotiations Course
Terrorist Methods of Operation

Extrait du texte :

"When a strategy is used by an assault team, the terrorists will react to the assault by escalating the defense. For example, if an assault team regularly uses a battering ram on doorways of a terrorist group the group will upgrade the barricades used on their doors to deter the assault.

This escalation will continue as each group seeks to gain the upper hand. It is similar to the idea of a ***chessboard strategy of move/counter move***."

Savez-vous quelle est l'expression exacte dans le contexte des échecs? (merci de ne répondre que si vous voyez vraiment de quoi il s'agit dans le cadre des échecs).

Merci par avance.
Alexa Dubreuil
United Kingdom
... une stratégie semblable à l'attaque / contre-attaque du jeu d'échecs
Explanation:
Glossaire des termes employés aux échecs :

http://www.anjus.com/echecs/bases/glossaire.htm
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3... une stratégie semblable à l'attaque / contre-attaque du jeu d'échecs
Merline
4ZugzwangxxxRomEst
4aux principes stratégiques d'attaques et de contre-attaques utilisées aux échecs
Hacene


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... une stratégie semblable à l'attaque / contre-attaque du jeu d'échecs


Explanation:
Glossaire des termes employés aux échecs :

http://www.anjus.com/echecs/bases/glossaire.htm

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne PUREN
1 min

agree  jacrav
51 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux principes stratégiques d'attaques et de contre-attaques utilisées aux échecs


Explanation:
c'est une idée semblable aux principes stratégiques d'attaques et de contre-attaques utilisées aux échecs

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zugzwang


Explanation:
From German "Zugzwang". Zug (move) + Zwang (compulsion, obligation).

"Zugzwang" is a situation in a chess game in which a player is forced to make an undesirable or disadvantageous move.

Word can take the meaning "to place the ball in so.'s court".

Anyway, the original contexte writes "It is similar" and further "to the idea". I would'nt say though this "Zugzwang" fits to the "escalation that continues as each group seeks to gain the upper hand". Each group acts here free, by its own will.

In Zugszwang, please note, a player is forced to play (meaning he's got no other choice than a single compulsory move), and he is forced to make an undesirable or disadvantageous move.
While in the contexte assault team do not force the terrorists to make a disavantageous move, since the terrorists "seek also to gain the upper hand".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 45 mins (2005-02-17 08:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For \"Zugzwang\" in English, see http://www.bartleby.com/61/86/Z0028600.html


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
xxxRomEst
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian