KudoZ home » English to French » History

husking trays

French translation: vans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:husking trays
French translation:vans
Entered by: Arnaud d Halluin

23:44 Jun 15, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: husking trays
This drawing shows Khirokrtia, a town in Cyprus, 7500 years ago. Farmers are carrying the harvested crop into town. In the right foreground, two residents are processing the grain into flour with husking trays and grinders.

From a history textbook
The Quill Pen
vans
Explanation:
Cet instrument s'appelle le van, quelque soit sa forme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-16 06:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://museum.agropolis.fr/pages/expos/egypte/fr/rites/poupe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-16 06:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.refer.mg/madag_ct/cop/refmada/vannage.html
http://www.jtosti.com/musee/moisson.html

Autre instrument : le \"tarare\", mais cette machine est apparue seulement au 19ème siècle.
Selected response from:

Arnaud d Halluin
France
Grading comment
Oui!!!! C'est définitivement le terme exacte. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vans
Arnaud d Halluin
4plateaux à épluchageaqanai


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plateaux à épluchage


Explanation:
husking of grain is the removal of the outer husks from the grains sto that the graind can then be ground into groats or flour.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-06-16 00:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that shpould read plateaux à épluchage (a accent acute grave e accent aigu)

aqanai
Works in field

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vans


Explanation:
Cet instrument s'appelle le van, quelque soit sa forme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2005-06-16 06:20:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://museum.agropolis.fr/pages/expos/egypte/fr/rites/poupe...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-16 06:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.refer.mg/madag_ct/cop/refmada/vannage.html
http://www.jtosti.com/musee/moisson.html

Autre instrument : le \"tarare\", mais cette machine est apparue seulement au 19ème siècle.


    museum.agropolis.fr/pages/ expos/egypte/fr/rites/poupee.htm
Arnaud d Halluin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Oui!!!! C'est définitivement le terme exacte. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: oui, vanner le grain
3 hrs
  -> merci