KudoZ home » English to French » History

a statement reflecting the CPR’s revised program

French translation: illustrait le nouveau programme du CP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a statement reflecting the CPR?s revised program
French translation:illustrait le nouveau programme du CP
Entered by: The Quill Pen

20:32 Feb 15, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: a statement reflecting the CPR’s revised program
The building’s assymetrical composition was a statement reflecting the CPR’s revised program in an array of new construction materials.
The Quill Pen
une illustration du nouveau programme...
Explanation:
CPR ? Canadian Pacific Railway ?
Selected response from:

tradall
Grading comment
Canadian Pacific Railway... oui, c'est bien cela. Merci pour votre aide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4servait de vitrine au programme revu et corrigéxxxCMJ_Trans
4exposait la nouvelle vision du programme du CPRMarc Leduc
3était le fruit du programme ....
Robin Levey
3une illustration du nouveau programme...
tradall


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a statement reflecting the cpr’s revised program
était le fruit du programme ....


Explanation:
?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a statement reflecting the cpr’s revised program
exposait la nouvelle vision du programme du CPR


Explanation:
Exact wording may slightly differ depending on the meaning of "CPR"?

Marc Leduc
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a statement reflecting the cpr’s revised program
une illustration du nouveau programme...


Explanation:
CPR ? Canadian Pacific Railway ?

tradall
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Canadian Pacific Railway... oui, c'est bien cela. Merci pour votre aide!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servait de vitrine au programme revu et corrigé


Explanation:
témoignait de

mettait en évidence

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24