KudoZ home » English to French » History

the combination threatened for a time to be unstoppable

French translation: une combinaison imbattable


14:09 Apr 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
History
English term or phrase: the combination threatened for a time to be unstoppable
Période post Empire romain

Out of Arabia came another military force[...]. From the 630s, Arab armies, united under the banner of the new religion of Islam, swept through the peninsula and then outwards to overwhelm the tired autocraties of Byzantium and Persia. The islamic victory was not achieved at first through any superior technology - although the Arab armies use of the camel for transport doubtless assisted them in the desert terrain of many of their victories - but through the cohesive inspiration of ideology.. When the new religion spread to the Turkic horse archers of the Central Asian steppes by the 9th c., the combination threatened for a time to be unstoppable.

- Un problème de compréhension : "combination" se rapporte-t-il à islam+archers turcs ?
- Un problème de formulation

Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:une combinaison imbattable
Explanation:
cette juxtaposition techico-idéologique risquait pendant un moment de s'avérer imbattable
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci CMJ et à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cette combinaison menaçait pendant quelque temps d'être imparablexxxBunsen
4cette combinaison des deux parut un instant imparable
schevallier
3 +1une combinaison imbattablexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une combinaison imbattable


Explanation:
cette juxtaposition techico-idéologique risquait pendant un moment de s'avérer imbattable

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci CMJ et à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: le glaive et le goupillon cela va plus vite à cheval qu'à chameau ?
20 mins
  -> chacun sa croix.....

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cette combinaison des deux parut un instant imparable


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cette combinaison menaçait pendant quelque temps d'être imparable


Explanation:
je trouves que, dans le contexte de passage, cette version de la traduction est plus précise

xxxBunsen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench