KudoZ home » English to French » History

in the face of canonical requirements.

French translation: face aux exigences canoniques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the face of canonical requirements.
French translation:face aux exigences canoniques
Entered by: Mostafa MOUHIBE

19:07 Feb 17, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
History / Républiques soviétiques, réalisme socialiste
English term or phrase: in the face of canonical requirements.
The art of the Soviet era has preserved its astonishing and apparent expressive cynicism; as individual creativity was reduced to minimum in the face of canonical requirements.
Marion Delarue
France
face aux exigences canoniques
Explanation:
face aux exigences canoniques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 21:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you ccan say "contraintes canoniques"
Selected response from:

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6face aux exigences canoniques
Mostafa MOUHIBE
4 +1du fait de la rigidité idéologique du régime
MICHELS
3 +1confronté aux impératifs dogmatiquesxxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confronté aux impératifs dogmatiques


Explanation:
Une solution.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre: the most accurate for me
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
face aux exigences canoniques


Explanation:
face aux exigences canoniques

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 21:08:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you ccan say "contraintes canoniques"

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro
8 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  mattranslate
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nathalie Reis
12 mins
  -> thanks

agree  arrathoonlaa
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Annie Dauvergne
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  emiledgar
1 hr
  -> thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
du fait de la rigidité idéologique du régime


Explanation:
:-) Pourquoi s'arc-bouter sur un terme au lieu de tenter de rendre l'idée en utilisant d'autres expressions. D'autre part, l'idée de canonique semble d'autant plus déplacée dans l'original que le régime communiste a détruit toutes les églises....

MICHELS
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen B
9 hrs