KudoZ home » English to French » History

its central plank

French translation: le pilier central


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:its central plank
French translation:le pilier central
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

15:28 Dec 16, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-20 09:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
History / Guidebook of a medieval castle
English term or phrase: its central plank
This is about a prison law that was introduced by Queen Victoria to fight crime.

The bit I struggling with is "its central plank". Do you know how to translate it into French?

Thank you
Emilie Hogg
France
la loi a introduit un système dont le travail constitue le pilier central
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2son point/principe/apport central
AllegroTrans
4 +2la loi a introduit un système dont le travail constitue le pilier central
FX Fraipont
4 +1sa clef de voûte
kashew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the act introduced a system with work as its central plank.
son point/principe/apport central


Explanation:
Thesaurus may produce better words

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
10 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Amina BENKHADRA
13 mins
  -> merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the act introduced a system with work as its central plank.
la loi a introduit un système dont le travail constitue le pilier central


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  RB Traduction
6 hrs
  -> merci

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sa clef de voûte


Explanation:
*keystone

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hélène ALEXIS
15 hrs
  -> Merci - have a good day.