KudoZ home » English to French » History

New seed immigrants

French translation: immigrants de nouvelle souche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:New seed immigrants
French translation:immigrants de nouvelle souche
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:21 Feb 10, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: New seed immigrants
Introduce a new concept of “new seed immigrants.” This would allow young, single immigrants to immigrate under this visa category and exempt from the labor requirements.

The text deals with the US Immigration Act of 1965. Thanks for your help!
laure schang
immigrants de nouvelle souche
Explanation:
= les immigrants qui n'arrivent pas dans cadre de regroupement familial

"Programme cadre-type de services de santé et de services sociaux ...
http://collections.banq.qc.ca/ark:/52327/bs57396 - Translate this page
o les jeunes immigrants de nouvelle souche provenant de pays en voie de développement présentent aussi des problèmes de santé et d'adaptation. Le suivi ..."

"Diversity in America: Keeping Government at a Safe Distance - Google Books Result
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0674018540...Peter H. Schuck - 2006 - Law - 444 pages
Even before this change, of course, both American society and the current ... its diversity rationale in favor of a new goal of admitting "new seed" immigrants, ..."

...http://tinyurl.com/new-seed

"
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos réponses!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3immigrants de nouvelle souche
FX Fraipont
2 +2nouveaux immigrants-souches
Matthieu Moroni


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
new seed immigrants
nouveaux immigrants-souches


Explanation:
http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?lang=e...

Matthieu Moroni
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: http://fr.groups.yahoo.com/group/HistoirePremieresNations/me...
3 hrs

agree  Letredenoblesse
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
new seed immigrants
immigrants de nouvelle souche


Explanation:
= les immigrants qui n'arrivent pas dans cadre de regroupement familial

"Programme cadre-type de services de santé et de services sociaux ...
http://collections.banq.qc.ca/ark:/52327/bs57396 - Translate this page
o les jeunes immigrants de nouvelle souche provenant de pays en voie de développement présentent aussi des problèmes de santé et d'adaptation. Le suivi ..."

"Diversity in America: Keeping Government at a Safe Distance - Google Books Result
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0674018540...Peter H. Schuck - 2006 - Law - 444 pages
Even before this change, of course, both American society and the current ... its diversity rationale in favor of a new goal of admitting "new seed" immigrants, ..."

...http://tinyurl.com/new-seed

"

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour vos réponses!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia de Robillard
2 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Savelhar34
8 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  emiledgar
11 hrs
  -> merci!