KudoZ home » English to French » History

Hello.The subject i am doing is Evanescence.There are four people in Evanescence

French translation: Bonjour. Mon sujet est le groupe Evanescence qui comprend quatre personnes. Ils sont...


18:47 Mar 7, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
History
English term or phrase: Hello.The subject i am doing is Evanescence.There are four people in Evanescence
Hello.The subject i am doing is Evanescence.There are four people in Evanescence.They are Amy Lee,vocals,Ben Moody,lead guitar,John LeCompt,guitar and Rocky Gray,Drums.I will be talking to you about them.
Sandra Slade
French translation:Bonjour. Mon sujet est le groupe Evanescence qui comprend quatre personnes. Ils sont...
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Bonjour. Mon sujet est le groupe Evanescence qui comprend quatre personnes. Ils sont...xxxMurielP
4 +1Bonjour. Je voudrais parler d'EvanescencexxxAmandine
5Bonjour. Le sujet que j'ai choisi est le groupe Evanescence. Celui-ci se compose de quatre personnes
Anne JOST


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bonjour. Mon sujet est le groupe Evanescence qui comprend quatre personnes. Ils sont...


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: mais : Il y a.... Amy Lee etc - pas 'ils sont'
1 min
  -> Effectivement, merci

agree  Krystrad: Oui ou : Bonjour. Le sujet que j'ai choisi est (le groupe) Evanescence. Ce groupe se compose de quatre personnes : Amy...
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Genestelle: oui, comme Krysblue - la remarque d'Elisabeth est également pertinente.
13 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Hacene: pas ils sont. why not simply ...:.., ? Also why Mon and not "Le sujet d'aujourd'hui"
20 mins
  -> Merci

agree  jemo: avec ETvG et krysblue. Aussi: "Il s'agit de.." pour "They are.."
9 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bonjour. Le sujet que j'ai choisi est le groupe Evanescence. Celui-ci se compose de quatre personnes


Explanation:
Désolée, le nombre de caractères est atteint pour la réponse. Il convient d'ajouter : après "quatre personnes".

Anne JOST
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bonjour. Je voudrais parler d'Evanescence


Explanation:
Ce groupe est composé de 4 personnes, Amy Lee au chant, Ben Moody à la guitare principale, John LeCompt à la guitare et Rocky Gray à la batterie.

That way you avoid repaeting that you want to talk about this band, that the subject of your essay is this band... It is much more fluid.

xxxAmandine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Excellent. ;^
1 day7 hrs