KudoZ home » English to French » History

modern economic historians

French translation: historiens de l'économie moderne

14:05 Oct 26, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
English term or phrase: modern economic historians
"In fact, modern economic historians speculate that without easy colonial markets British industries might have modernised more rapidly in the later nineteenth century to face growing European and American competition. India would have sold raw materials on the world market regardless of her formal colonial status" (C. A. BAYLY, Indian Society and the Making of the British Empire")
Anne GLACET
French translation:historiens de l'économie moderne
Explanation:
L'accumulation capitaliste et le progrès technique sont indissolublement liés" -
Entretien avec Angus Maddison, historien de l'économie moderne, autour du ...
www.ac-bordeaux.fr/Etablissement/ SudMedoc/ses/1999/inv_pt.htm - 14k -

omaine(s)
  – History
  – Economics
Domaine(s)
  – Histoire
  – Économique
 
economic historian
Source

historien de
l'économie Source MASC
Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5historiens de l'économie moderne
GILOU
4historiens économiques modernes/actuels/contemporains
xxxMontello


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
historiens de l'économie moderne


Explanation:
L'accumulation capitaliste et le progrès technique sont indissolublement liés" -
Entretien avec Angus Maddison, historien de l'économie moderne, autour du ...
www.ac-bordeaux.fr/Etablissement/ SudMedoc/ses/1999/inv_pt.htm - 14k -

omaine(s)
  – History
  – Economics
Domaine(s)
  – Histoire
  – Économique
 
economic historian
Source

historien de
l'économie Source MASC
Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Lenoir
4 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
10 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
15 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
59 mins

agree  Sophieanne
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historiens économiques modernes/actuels/contemporains


Explanation:
"Malgré la description apocalyptique de la spéculation de Het groote tafereel, qui donne à penser que les gens de ce temps-là ont ressenti une grande appréhension devant les événements, les historiens économiques modernes tendent à minimiser tout tort durable que la « Bulle » pourrait avoir causé aux Pays-Bas."

http://www.collectionscanada.ca/bulletin/015017-0107-02-f.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-10-26 16:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Par opposition aux historiens économiques du passé, qui avaient un point de vue différent sur l\'influence de la colonisation de l\'Inde sur l\'économie britannique.

xxxMontello
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench