KudoZ home » English to French » History

longest-serving

French translation: record de longévité


10:41 Oct 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: longest-serving
King - who later became Canada's longest-serving prime minister - had been trained at universities of Toronto, Chicago and Harvard before becoming a labour relations expert for the federal government in Canada and the Rockefeller empire in the United States.
marie greenslade
French translation:record de longévité
Explanation:
It may sound pompous to non-French ears, but the usual way French speakers deal with longest-serving is to speak of "record de longévité", in this case "qui établit ensuite le record de longévité d'un Premier ministre canadien".
The second reference below is actually a text in French describing the same Mr. King and his longévité in office. How is that?
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Pretty darn good...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ayant exercé le plus long mandatGuereau
5record de longévité
VBaby
5qui plus tard est devenu le premier ministre au mandat le plus longmckinnc
4dont le mandat de premier ministe fut le plus longJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dont le mandat de premier ministe fut le plus long


Explanation:
juste une possibilité

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qui plus tard est devenu le premier ministre au mandat le plus long


Explanation:
HTH

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
record de longévité


Explanation:
It may sound pompous to non-French ears, but the usual way French speakers deal with longest-serving is to speak of "record de longévité", in this case "qui établit ensuite le record de longévité d'un Premier ministre canadien".
The second reference below is actually a text in French describing the same Mr. King and his longévité in office. How is that?


    Reference: http://www.lesechos.fr/secteurs/aeronautique/aeronautique_in...
    Reference: http://www.capcan.ca/gatineau/summer/french/tosee/mackenzie/...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Pretty darn good...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ayant exercé le plus long mandat


Explanation:
King - qui devint ultérieurement le Premier ministre ayant exercé le plus long mandat - avait été formé

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui s: Could be prevalent in politics.
11 mins

agree  Albane GAND
12 hrs