KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

locum or stand-in

French translation: remplaçant ou doublure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:locum or stand in
French translation:remplaçant ou doublure

13:22 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: locum or stand-in
legal
angela asomba-tarer
remplaçant ou doublure
Explanation:
From locum tenens (med): remplaçant (GDT). Stand-in used for cinema and TV: doublure (GDT).
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
THANK YOU For your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remplaçant ou doublure
VBaby
4remplaçant
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remplaçant


Explanation:
Sans plus de contexte, ceci est le sens général des deux termes que vous proposez.

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remplaçant ou doublure


Explanation:
From locum tenens (med): remplaçant (GDT). Stand-in used for cinema and TV: doublure (GDT).

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
THANK YOU For your help