KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

temporary worker

French translation: intérimaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:temporary worker
French translation:intérimaire

13:24 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: temporary worker
employment
angela asomba-tarer
travailleur temporaire, intérimaire
Explanation:
None needed.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
right. interimaire is the one i used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5employé temporaireHelen D. Elliot
5salarié intérimaire
Fabien Champême
5intérimaire
Gayle Wallimann
4travailleur temporaire, intérimaire
VBaby


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travailleur temporaire, intérimaire


Explanation:
None needed.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
right. interimaire is the one i used

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intérimaire


Explanation:
That is what temporary workers are called in France.

Personal experience.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salarié intérimaire


Explanation:
Dialogue with Citizens.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/citizens/fr/fr/01032.htm
Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
employé temporaire


Explanation:
French:Labour and Employment
Personnel Management

employé temporaire s CORRECT,MASC

travailleur temporaire s CORRECT,MASC
temporaire s CORRECT,NOUN,MASC

English:Labour and Employment
Personnel Management

short-term worker s CORRECT

temporary employee s CORRECT
temporary worker s CORRECT
temporary help employee s CORRECT


1998-03-17

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish