KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

leave of absence

French translation: congé, absence autorisée, permis d'absence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leave of absence
French translation:congé, absence autorisée, permis d'absence
Entered by: VBaby

13:56 Oct 25, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: leave of absence
employment
angela asomba-tarer
congé, absence autorisée, permis d'absence, absence motivée
Explanation:
According to GDT.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2congé, absence autorisée, permis d'absence, absence motivée
VBaby
5congé sans solde/congé soldéHelen D. Elliot
5congé autorisé, congé, autorisation d'absence, permis d'absence,
J-Gabriel
4 +1congé sans solde
jgal
4conge sans frais
1964


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congé, absence autorisée, permis d'absence, absence motivée


Explanation:
According to GDT.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  Didier Devynck: Congé it is.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conge sans frais


Explanation:
conge sans frais there is an accent in e of conge

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
congé sans solde


Explanation:
if it's unpaid leave!

jgal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: and *congé soldé* if it's paid leave
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congé autorisé, congé, autorisation d'absence, permis d'absence,


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
– Conventions collectives et négociations
– Régimes et conditions de travail
– Commission canadienne de sûreté nucléaire



leave of absence CORRECT


absence autorisée CORRECT, VOIR FICHE, FÉM

congé autorisé CORRECT, MASC

congé CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Absence pour laquelle un employé a obtenu une autorisation préalable de la part de son employeur. Source
OBS – absence autorisée : Terme utilisé à la Commission de contrôle de l'énergie atomique.

________________________________



Domaine(s)
– Régimes et conditions de travail
– Conventions collectives et négociations



leave of absence CORRECT


autorisation d'absence CORRECT, FÉM

permis d'absence CORRECT, MASC
DEF – Autorisation orale ou écrite donnée à un travailleur de s'absenter de son poste pour des raisons précises et pour une période déterminée avec ou sans perte de salaire. Source



    Reference: http://termium.gc.ca
J-Gabriel
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
congé sans solde/congé soldé


Explanation:
leave is either unpaid (sans solde) or paid (soldé)


There are several valid terms to choose from below:

French:Employment Benefits
Collective Agreements and Bargaining
Working Practices and Conditions

congé payé s CORRECT,MASC

congé rémunéré s CORRECT,MASC
absence rémunérée s CORRECT,FEM
congé avec solde s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,MASC



DEF - Congé autorisé que prend un employé pour une période de temps déterminée pendant laquelle il reçoit sa rémunération habituelle. s
OBS - Le terme «solde» s'applique d'abord aux militaires, puis, par extension, à certains fonctionnaires. s


English:Employment Benefits
Collective Agreements and Bargaining
Working Practices and Conditions

paid leave s CORRECT

leave of absence with pay s CORRECT
leave with pay s CORRECT
time off with pay s CORRECT
paid leave of absence s CORRECT
paid leave-of-absence s CORRECT

DEF - A provision in contracts which provides for leave with pay for the individual employee for a stipulated period of time. s
OBS - Among the most frequent paid leave provisions are those which involve vacations, holidays, jury duty, funeral, and sick leave. s

1998-

French:Collective Agreements and Bargaining
Working Practices and Conditions

absence autorisée s CORRECT,FEM

congé autorisé s CORRECT,MASC
permis d'absence s CORRECT,MASC
autorisation d'absence s CORRECT,FEM
congé s CORRECT,MASC

DEF - Absence pour laquelle un employé a obtenu une autorisation préalable de la part de son employeur. s

English:Collective Agreements and Bargaining
Working Practices and Conditions

leave of absence s CORRECT

leave s CORRECT
absence with leave s CORRECT
authorized leave s CORRECT
authorized absence s CORRECT

DEF - Paid or unpaid time away from work, with employer's permission, to meet family or civic responsibilities. s

1998-12-07


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish