KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

rapport call

French translation: appel de service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rapport call
French translation:appel de service
Entered by: DocteurPC

19:14 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: rapport call
Noless thant two attempts to contact the client are to be made for each rapport and decision call.
AND
The rapport call is to inform the client of the process and the required information.

Il s'agit de contact précoce avec le client. On lui téléphone pour l'informerd de ci et de ça, et je ne crois pas que je peux traduire par rapport dans le sens de report.

Pouvez-vous me donner votre opinion s.v.p.?
xxxSyllab
appel de service
Explanation:
pour informer le client qu'une certaine situation existe

le mot rapport (en anglais) est ici mal utilisé
car rapport (en anglais) signifie rapport with someone - a rapport call should really be a report call
see yourdictionary.com
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
J'ai choisi votre réponse mais les deux sont bien un appel de service pour effectuer un suivi de dossier :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3appel de service
DocteurPC
3suivi de dossierxxxsarahl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suivi de dossier


Explanation:
maybe...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appel de service


Explanation:
pour informer le client qu'une certaine situation existe

le mot rapport (en anglais) est ici mal utilisé
car rapport (en anglais) signifie rapport with someone - a rapport call should really be a report call
see yourdictionary.com

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
J'ai choisi votre réponse mais les deux sont bien un appel de service pour effectuer un suivi de dossier :-)