KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

we are liable to end up where we are headed

French translation: Si nous ne changeons pas de direction, nous avons toutes les chances


07:26 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: we are liable to end up where we are headed
if we do not change direction, we are liable to end up where we are headed

Il s'agit d'une liste de phrases relatives au coaching (cfr ma demande d'hier, le titre du doc est "Les bons mots du coaching"). En voici quelques autres pour vous faire une idée :

-A manager must be experienced as a support, not as a threat
-A manager’s task is simple – to get the job done and to grow his staff. Time and cost pressures limit the latter. Coaching is one process with both effects.
-Blame evokes defensiveness, defensiveness reduces awareness
-I am able to control only that of which I am aware. =That of which I am unaware controls me. =Awareness empowers me.
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:Si nous ne changeons pas de direction, nous avons toutes les chances
Explanation:
d'arriver là où on nous mène...
I did not know Confucius was a coach!
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
ça me paraît être ça, merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4si on ne change pas de cap, on risque arriver au bout du chemin
Paul Hirsh
4Si.......Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4Si nous ne changeons pas de direction, nous avons toutes les chances
irat56
3si nous ne changeons pas de cap, nous devrions arriver à bon port
Francis MARC


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase
si nous ne changeons pas de cap, nous devrions arriver à bon port


Explanation:
formulation décalée (rappelant "il n'y a pas de vent favorable pour celui qui ne sait pas où il veut aller")

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Merit: C'est justement le contraire pour la fin ; on risque d'arriver là où on ne veut pas être! C'est une phrase pour souligner la necessité de changer de cap...
7 mins

agree  Paul Hirsh: ...mais le "cap" y va mieux que "direction"
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase
Si nous ne changeons pas de direction, nous avons toutes les chances


Explanation:
d'arriver là où on nous mène...
I did not know Confucius was a coach!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
ça me paraît être ça, merci à tous

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase
Si.......


Explanation:
Si nous ne changeons pas de direction/orientation nous nous exposons à arriver/finir là où nous ne voulons pas aller.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase
si on ne change pas de cap, on risque arriver au bout du chemin


Explanation:
bon mot

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English