KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

forgivable

French translation: "pardonnable (non rétrocédé)"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forgivable
French translation:"pardonnable (non rétrocédé)"
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

01:55 Dec 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / finance
English term or phrase: forgivable
The above payments, advanced interest free during the full period of the educational leave, will be forgivable in three equal instalments.

Context : university leave from job financed by the employee's company.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
English only
Explanation:
Forgivable loans - Loans made with the understanding that if the borrower meets certain requirements, repayment of the loan will not be required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 32 mins (2005-12-24 13:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgivable loan, prêt à remboursement conditionnel (nm). form (of ballot paper), formule (de bulletin de vote) (nf). former member, ancien député (nm), ...
www.translationbureau.gc.ca/pwgsc_internet/ fr/publications/gratuit_free/lex_elections/lex_elections_e.htm

forgivable loan prêt à remboursement conditionnel RS, c. P-12; 6(2)(j). forgive/to forgive payment/to (of a loan) faire remise RS, c. N-11; 76(3) ...
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/defa_f.htm

Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Prets avec exoneration de remboursement
FIROOZEH FARHANG
4(faire l'objet d'une) remise
Germaine
3 +1English onlyRHELLER
4remboursablesxxxaccur@te
5 -1pardonnables
Olivia Bravo
4restituésmurieldean


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pardonnables


Explanation:
Yay

Olivia Bravo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  murieldean: pas dans ce contexte
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restitués


Explanation:
dans ce contexte

murieldean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sophie Dzhygir: peut-être "restituables", alors, si la restitution n'est pas automatique mais soumise à conditions comme l'a expliqué Rita ?
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prets avec exoneration de remboursement


Explanation:
Sorry I am using an American keyboard so you'll have to add the accents!!
see page 2 of the website here below!


    Reference: http://www.gnb.ca/0062/PDF-acts/e-07-11.pdf
FIROOZEH FARHANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remboursables


Explanation:
***

xxxaccur@te
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
English only


Explanation:
Forgivable loans - Loans made with the understanding that if the borrower meets certain requirements, repayment of the loan will not be required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 32 mins (2005-12-24 13:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgivable loan, prêt à remboursement conditionnel (nm). form (of ballot paper), formule (de bulletin de vote) (nf). former member, ancien député (nm), ...
www.translationbureau.gc.ca/pwgsc_internet/ fr/publications/gratuit_free/lex_elections/lex_elections_e.htm

forgivable loan prêt à remboursement conditionnel RS, c. P-12; 6(2)(j). forgive/to forgive payment/to (of a loan) faire remise RS, c. N-11; 76(3) ...
www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/defa_f.htm




    Reference: http://www.naeyc.org/ece/critical/financing_glossary.asp
RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49
Grading comment
Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: en fait, ce serait prêt à (non) remboursement ;-) mais remboursement conditionnel c'est mieux
10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(faire l'objet d'une) remise


Explanation:
Effectivement, "forgivable in ...instalments" m'apparaît incompatible avec le concept de prêt à remboursement conditionnel. Je me réfère au feuillet d'information de l'ARC cité ci-après pour vous suggérer "remise". Même si, dans le contexte d'un prêt, "remise" se distingue de "remboursement", on pourrait penser que cette "remise" vient de l'employé plutôt que l'employeur. Il faudra voir si ça porte à confusion dans votre contexte particulier et [préciser], le cas échéant. Ce que je comprends, c'est que l'employeur avance X$ sans intérêt et qu'au retour, la somme remboursée par l'employé lui serait remise (rétrocédée?) en trois versements.

"Les sommes susmentionnées, avancées sans intérêt pendant la pleine durée du congé pour formation, feront l'objet d'une remise [par l'employeur] en trois versements égaux."

Source:
5. Where an employee receives a forgivable loan from an employer on condition that the employee return to employment with the employer upon completion of the period of education (or the research project) for which the loan was given, the amount received as a loan generally is not income when received. If the loan (or part of the loan) is subsequently forgiven for the reason that the employment conditions are met, the amount forgiven constitutes employment income of the employee in the year of forgiveness under paragraph 6(1)(a) of the Act.

5. Lorsqu'un employé reçoit un prêt à remboursement conditionnel de son employeur à la condition qu'il retourne à l'emploi de cet employeur à la fin de la période d'étude (ou de projet de recherches) à l'égard de laquelle le prêt a été consenti, la somme reçue à titre de prêt ne constitue généralement pas un revenu au moment où elle est touchée. Si le prêt (ou une fraction du prêt) fait par la suite l'objet d'une remise parce que les conditions concernant l'emploi sont remplies, la somme remise constitue un revenu tiré d'un emploi par l'employé dans l'année de la remise, en vertu de l'alinéa 6(1)a) de la Loi.


    Reference: http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/F/pub/tp/it340r/it340r-e.html
    Reference: http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/F/pub/tp/it340r/it340r-f.html
Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32