KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

Degree, cerfication, diploma, graduate

French translation: diplôme universitaire, certificat, diplôme, diplômé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Degree, cerfication, diploma, graduate
French translation:diplôme universitaire, certificat, diplôme, diplômé
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:08 Dec 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: Degree, cerfication, diploma, graduate
How would you express the 3 following grades in French where we tend to rate people according to the "baccalauréat" and to the years of study after that

Degree/Certification (for a person answering to european customers on the phone- Sales central)

Graduate calibre (for persons organizing things at a low level, checking,
managing a small team at the Sales central, no decision making)



Diploma (for a country coordinat or managing all the following people, +
decision making)
Magali GUENETTE
France
diplôme universitaire, certificat, diplôme, diplômé
Explanation:
Je dirais plutôt, diplôme universitaire pour degree et diplôme pour diploma; en effet, si on prend par exemple le secondaire, on y obtient un "diploma" pas un "degree" qui lui, ne s'obtient généralement qu'à l'université.
Selected response from:

Nicole Levesque
Grading comment
Je n'avais pas pensé à une disctinction entre dipl^me et dipl^me universitaire (pour moi, le diplôme était toujours universitaire.
ça m'ouvre de nouvelles possibilités.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diplôme, certification, diplôme universitaire, diplômémckinnc
5diplôme universitaire, certificat, diplôme, diplômé
Nicole Levesque
4bac + xDPolice


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diplôme, certification, diplôme universitaire, diplômé


Explanation:
hope this helps

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
did not help at all, don't mean much in French, too vague

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 hrs

agree  Sylvie Pelissier
1 day 21 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: did not help at all, don't mean much in French, too vague

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bac + x


Explanation:
usually, the qualifications required for a specific job are expressed like that

Bac (C, D, B,A)
Bac + 3/4 = licence, maîtrise (graduate in the UK)
Bac + 5/6 = diplôme d'études supérieures
(post-graduate in the UK)
Certificat may be more specialised CAPES = Cerificat d'Aptitude à l'Enseignement Secondaire

The system is very complex since there are also "diplômés des Grandes Ecoles" who are a race apart.
If you want specific trems in French I'll be glad to help you. I taught in French schools for more than 20 years.


    personal experience
DPolice
Grading comment
je demande le contraire car je connais le système français
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: je demande le contraire car je connais le système français

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diplôme universitaire, certificat, diplôme, diplômé


Explanation:
Je dirais plutôt, diplôme universitaire pour degree et diplôme pour diploma; en effet, si on prend par exemple le secondaire, on y obtient un "diploma" pas un "degree" qui lui, ne s'obtient généralement qu'à l'université.


    Native French speaker + experience
Nicole Levesque
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Je n'avais pas pensé à une disctinction entre dipl^me et dipl^me universitaire (pour moi, le diplôme était toujours universitaire.
ça m'ouvre de nouvelles possibilités.