KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

retirement wind-down

French translation: Réduction du temps de travail avant la retraite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retirement wind-down
French translation:Réduction du temps de travail avant la retraite
Entered by: FIROOZEH FARHANG

15:50 Feb 15, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Training
English term or phrase: retirement wind-down
"For the experienced sales executive this may be part of his career development or part of a retirement wind-down"
Joël Mortensen
France
Réduction du temps de travail avant la retraite
Explanation:
Réduction du temps de travail avant la retraite
Le texte cité en réference garde le mot WIND DOWN
Selected response from:

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cessation progressive d'activité
PH Translations
4 +1Réduction du temps de travail avant la retraite
FIROOZEH FARHANG


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Réduction du temps de travail avant la retraite


Explanation:
Réduction du temps de travail avant la retraite
Le texte cité en réference garde le mot WIND DOWN


    www.ilo.org/public/english/ protection/condtrav/pdf/aznar.pdf
FIROOZEH FARHANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
5 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cessation progressive d'activité


Explanation:
Terme consacré.

PH Translations
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Girardeau
23 hrs