KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

"appropriate" Chief Officer

French translation: le directeur compétent/approprié/du département approprié


01:38 Oct 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / hiring process
English term or phrase: "appropriate" Chief Officer
I was going to translate this as "directeur principal", but "appropriate" implies that there are more than one!

What's your take on it?

TIA!

(Contexte: on a Request for New Hire form filled out by the Hiring Manager of a brokerage firm)

Authorization:
The following authorization is required for all new positions

Authorization by superior to Hiring Manager:


Authorization by appropriate Chief Officer or CFO (required for Management positions):
Sandra C.
France
French translation:le directeur compétent/approprié/du département approprié
Explanation:
C'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit...
appropriate se rapporte aussi à CFO... Cela veut simplement dire le "bon" directeur... On peut aussi dire "concerné", je pense, ou comp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-26 04:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compétent...
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
j'ai choisi directeur concerné. Merci Sophieanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le directeur compétent/approprié/du département approprié
Sophieanne
4par l'un ou l'autre selon le cas/le cas échéantxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
appropriate chief officer
le directeur compétent/approprié/du département approprié


Explanation:
C'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit...
appropriate se rapporte aussi à CFO... Cela veut simplement dire le "bon" directeur... On peut aussi dire "concerné", je pense, ou comp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-26 04:21:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

compétent...

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
j'ai choisi directeur concerné. Merci Sophieanne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cocotier: concerné
1 hr

agree  Conor McAuley: Each chief officer approves recruitment in his/her area -- ie finance director for finance, sales director for sales division, production director for production etc
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par l'un ou l'autre selon le cas/le cas échéant


Explanation:
l'accord du Directeur Financier étant nécessaire pour les postes d'encadrement/direction

"appropriate" ici veut dire veut dire l'un ou l'autre selon le cas (as appropriate), le cas échéant

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126