KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

right across the board

French translation: l'ensemble des....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right across the board
French translation:l'ensemble des....
Entered by: Lionel Masson

08:49 Mar 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: right across the board
That involves people, process and technology right across the board.
Lionel Masson
l'ensemble des....
Explanation:
this is how I would do it..
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3l'ensemble des....Marc Glinert
3 +2dans tous les domaines
Diane de Cicco


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
l'ensemble des....


Explanation:
this is how I would do it..

Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: ou toute la gamme des
2 mins
  -> in fact I wouldn't go with that one Catherine, but thanks

agree  xxxPFB
3 mins
  -> BOnjour Philippe et merci

agree  gabuss: dans leur ensemble
1 day9 hrs
  -> merci gabuss

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dans tous les domaines


Explanation:
le contexte est maigre mais on pourrait interpréter cela comme ça.

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: I think you're missing the point here Diane. Whatever the context, you could go with "l'ensemble des intervenants, processus et technologies"//more above Diane, perhaps you would be kind enough to explain your thinking here
14 mins
  -> I beg to differ

agree  Olga Cartlidge: ou "provenant de partout".
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  katsy
10 hrs
  -> Merci