KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

Quasi-Government

French translation: paragouvernemental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quasi-Government
French translation:paragouvernemental
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

15:21 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / CV
English term or phrase: Quasi-Government
dans un CV :

Board Member of Numerous Companies involved in:
Ø Building Industry
Ø Fishing Industry
Ø Mining Industry
Ø Various Property Owning Companies
Ø Various Mineral Exploration Companies
Ø Manufacturing sectors, and Government and Quasi- Government projects.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
projets para-gouvernementaux (para-officiels)
Explanation:
une idéebref para qque chose
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci Catherine, "gouvernementaux et paragouvernementaux" va très bien ici
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1semi-public
Valérie Madesclair
4Para-PubliqueGermaine07
4para-étatique
Roger McKeon
4ou "pré-gouvernementaux"xxxTA83
3projets para-gouvernementaux (para-officiels)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quasi-government
projets para-gouvernementaux (para-officiels)


Explanation:
une idéebref para qque chose

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci Catherine, "gouvernementaux et paragouvernementaux" va très bien ici

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quasi-government
ou "pré-gouvernementaux"


Explanation:
soit en amont des projets définitifs

xxxTA83
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quasi-government
para-étatique


Explanation:
sabir atlantique

Example sentence(s):
  • une trentaine de projets para-étatiques et d’ONG étrangères et nationales
  • planification participative, recherche-action, etc. sont expérimentées dans les projets para-étatiques,

    Reference: http://www.unccd.int/publicinfo/localcommunities/sahel_defis...
    Reference: http://www.polesud.ulg.ac.be/site_grap/PDFs/rapports/barry%2...
Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quasi-government
semi-public


Explanation:
semi-public ou parapublic.

Juste une petite remarque, concernant les traits d'union, il y a bien un trait d'union entre semi et public, mais aucun avec para.

Valérie Madesclair
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures
9 hrs
  -> merci.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quasi-government
Para-Publique


Explanation:
Para-Publique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 18:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project du gouvernement (public) ou para-public

Germaine07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench