KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

attitude training

French translation: formation attitudinale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attitude training
French translation:formation attitudinale
Entered by: DocteurPC

22:28 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / manuel de formation pour vendeurs de plans d'épargne
English term or phrase: attitude training
Attitude training teaches you basic rules of selling and how to use these positive attitudes to become a Sales Achiever
and Leader. This phase of your training is ongoing.

Termium a "formation pour changement d’attitude" mais est-ce vraiment ça ici?
et formation d'attitude... ça ferait bizarre
des suggestions?
DocteurPC
Canada
formation attitudinale
Explanation:
L'usage admet cet adjectif, pourquoi s'en priver?
Selected response from:

Roger McKeon
Grading comment
c'est laid comme mot, mais c'est ce qui se rapproche le plus du contexte - merci à tous et toutes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3formation "attitude et techniques de vente"Jock
5formation comportementale
José Quinones
4 +1formation en savoir être
Diane de Cicco
4formation attitudinale
Roger McKeon
4 -1Formation en "leadership Style"Approches et tecniques en marketing - venteAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3(formation/stage d') assimilation d'attitudes.Najib Aloui
3 -1formation en savoir-faire
gabuss
3 -1développer le mental gagnant du vendeurMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
formation "attitude et techniques de vente"


Explanation:
Tu pourras changer "techniques de vente" par autre chose si ce terme te paraît trop fort pour ces "basic rules of selling"...

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTA83
13 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  MatthewLaSon: J'aime bien ça. Tu pourrais omettre "techniques", si bon te semble .
3 hrs
  -> Merci. D'accord avec ta remarque.

neutral  Marc Glinert: Wouldn't "attitude" generally be assumed to mean posture or, more generally, body language in French and where do the techniques come from?//thanks for the feedback Jock. Do you have references of the courses you mention?/Thanks Jock more on my reply post
10 hrs
  -> I wouldn't say that about our French "attitude" ;) Several French companies give professional courses whose title includes this word. As for "techniques" please read my initial explanation. / Ex: http://tinyurl.com/3xcgl4 and http://tinyurl.com/2wlq9u

agree  wolmix: formation aux techniques de vente
13 hrs
  -> Merci.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formation comportementale


Explanation:
ou

formation comportementale et développement personnel

http://www.forwork.fr/offre-formation-comp.html

José Quinones
Djibouti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: C'est ce qui y ressemble le plus! :-)
4 hrs
  -> merci

disagree  Marc Glinert: this reflects quite a fundamental error of understanding between what the seller does (comportement) and the seller's mental approach (attitude) which the course is seeking to develop.
10 hrs
  -> ??? voir le site en lien

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Formation en "leadership Style"Approches et tecniques en marketing - vente


Explanation:
Formation en approche et tecniques de marketing - vente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 00:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HEC Montréal - Formation des cadres et des dirigeants - La vente ... - 2:14am
- [ Translate this page ]
L’approche et les techniques du diagnostic orienté par rapport à celles du ... utiliser la communication interpersonnelle et les techniques de vente pour ...
neumann.hec.ca/cadresetdirigeants/programmes/vca.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Glinert: where do you start?
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
formation en savoir-faire


Explanation:
Une proposition

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marc Glinert: no - if anything it would be svoir-être
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(formation/stage d') assimilation d'attitudes.


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation en savoir être


Explanation:
"Formation des dirigeants : du savoir-faire au savoir-être Les dirigeants ne sont pas des collaborateurs comme les autres, et pourtant, ils ont eux aussi ..."
"Titre de la formation. Savoir-faire et Savoir-être Imprimer · Envoyer cette offre a un ami. Début de la formation, 25/03/2007. Date de fin, N/A ..."



    Reference: http://www.lesechos.fr/vg/articles/b6/b6eaa61a.html
    Reference: http://www.formation-animation.com/view.php?job_id=956&type=...
Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: as per my comment to gabuss//thanks Diane..yes I think the good doctor has made a strange choice here. Perhaps it sounds better in canadian French
5 days
  -> Merci, en tout cas c'est très usité et je préfère cela à "attitudinal"...

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
développer le mental gagnant du vendeur


Explanation:
well this is what it means.

There may well be a neater way to express this in French

"Préparer son mental" (ref. below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-14 11:22:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Jock,
The first of your links takes me here:
http://www.annuairedeformation.com/base/fichius_contact.asp?...
??? and fair enough for the second.


    Reference: http://formation.journaldunet.com/formation/3090/initiation_...
Marc Glinert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, well said
22 mins
  -> thanks Sylvia

disagree  José Quinones: pourquoi du vendeur ? C'est un rajout inutile...
14 hrs
  -> because it's a sales course. Any other questions, José?

disagree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com: What on earth are you talking about?
4 days
  -> http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1818296

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation attitudinale


Explanation:
L'usage admet cet adjectif, pourquoi s'en priver?

Example sentence(s):
  • Le but était d'entraîner des réactions très différentes, pour mieux comprendre les mécanismes de formation attitudinale.

    Reference: http://www.dmsp.dauphine.fr/DMSP/FRENCH/CahiersRecherche/CR3...
Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
c'est laid comme mot, mais c'est ce qui se rapproche le plus du contexte - merci à tous et toutes