KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

shock

French translation: secouer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shock
French translation:secouer
Entered by: Diane de Cicco

09:55 Mar 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / drive shock
English term or phrase: shock
Outsourcing is the optimum way to drive shock and change into the organization quickly and effectively.
Lionel Masson
secouer
Explanation:
pour secouer et transformer....
Selected response from:

Diane de Cicco
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5électrochoc
Pascale Chatton
4 +1secouer
Diane de Cicco
3pour imposer un choc / soumettre l'org. à un chocBusterK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pour imposer un choc / soumettre l'org. à un choc


Explanation:
à l'organisation et l'amener [ainsi] à changer rapidement et efficacement

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secouer


Explanation:
pour secouer et transformer....

Diane de Cicco
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
21 mins
  -> Merci

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
électrochoc


Explanation:
donner un électrochoc pour "réveiller les troupes". Un choc est accidentel. L'électrochoc est utilisé pour secourir

Pascale Chatton
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench