KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

derailer

French translation: cause d’échec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derailer
French translation:cause d’échec
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

15:36 Mar 27, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / talent assessment
English term or phrase: derailer
Dans la présentation d'un outil permettant d'évaluer les talents/capacités des employés :

If the individual is already in a senior role, do they have the potential for a more senior position, or for moving into a significantly more responsible or different role?

Derailers :
When considering an individual’s potential for a senior most role you may wish to consider the behaviours that have been known to derail an individual in executive position.
Stéphanie Soudais
France
sources (possible?) d’échec
Explanation:
my humble guess
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
merci, j'ai finalement opté pour "causes d'échec"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2éléments déstabilisantsxxxTA83
3point faible
Roger McKeon
3élément imprévisible/changement imprévuMarie-Josée Labonté
3dérapageLidija Lazic
2pour renoncer, faire déserter un cadre
Manon-Josée Caron
2pierre d'achoppementxxxCMJ_Trans
1sources (possible?) d’échec
Jonathan MacKerron
1obstacles éventuels (au recrutement/à la promotion)alexandre kounde


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sources (possible?) d’échec


Explanation:
my humble guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
merci, j'ai finalement opté pour "causes d'échec"

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pour renoncer, faire déserter un cadre


Explanation:
dérailler..........c'est pour des wagons..... Pas facile ....cette expression

Manon-Josée Caron
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pierre d'achoppement


Explanation:
sans grande conviction mais à défaut de mieux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-27 16:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

des comportements capables de le stopper dans son élan....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dérapage


Explanation:
pour rester dans la locomotion...

Il me semble même avoir entendu "sortie de route" dans ce même contexte

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
obstacles éventuels (au recrutement/à la promotion)


Explanation:
Dans la phrase:

…les comportements définis comme des obstacles à l’exercice d’une personne en position de dirigeant.

"Derail: (dans le sens d'obstacle)
[ trans. ] figurative obstruct (a process) by diverting it from its intended course : "the plot is seen by some as an attempt to derail the negotiations."

Oxford dictionary

une idée



alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
élément imprévisible/changement imprévu


Explanation:
Une idée de départ...

Ici, je crois qu'il faut faire ressortir le non contrôle de la situation.




Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
éléments déstabilisants


Explanation:
dans le sens de faire vaciller, flancher...

xxxTA83
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  katsy
2 hrs
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point faible


Explanation:
(pour carence, déficience, lacune, talon d'Achille, &c.)

Roger McKeon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8