KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

well-honed skills

French translation: compétences peaufinées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:well-honed skills
French translation:compétences peaufinées
Entered by: Mohamed Mehenoun

05:36 Sep 13, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: well-honed skills
as part of a c.v., the skill being organizational skills
Jersey
Australia
compétences paufinées
Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-13 21:31:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

peaufinées
Selected response from:

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Grading comment
I like this answer very much, thank you it fits perfectly with the tone of the documentbecause it sounds more formeal than rodees which is also good but too "familier" for this instance
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4connaissances pointues
Fabien Champême
3compétences bien rodées
Tony M
1compétences paufinées
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connaissances pointues


Explanation:
Exemple pour un descriptif de poste : Avoir des connaissances générales en physico-chimie et des connaissances pointues en électrochimie et synthèse.

Fabien Champême
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Not really the same thing: that would really translate 'in-depth knowledge' / I hear what you're saying, but I still think that, even in FR, there is an important distinction to be made between 'knowledge' and 'skills'
28 mins
  -> C'est vrai que ce n'est pas exactement la même chose, mais pour un CV il vaut peut-être mieux adapter un peu pour que ce soit compatible

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compétences bien rodées


Explanation:
I don't know if you can actually say that in FR, but that's what I would understand as the meaning of the EN expression.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
compétences paufinées


Explanation:
a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-13 21:31:10 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

peaufinées

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I like this answer very much, thank you it fits perfectly with the tone of the documentbecause it sounds more formeal than rodees which is also good but too "familier" for this instance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Valérie Madesclair: Please correct your entry, the correct spelling is "peaufiner" with E, and edit the glossary. Thanks Tony / See my note
1 hr
  -> désolé je suis crevé ...c'est corrigé...

agree  Tony M: (with Valérie's correction, of course!) Ideal term IMHO // :-)
5 hrs
  -> désolé ...