KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

at arms' length

French translation: sans lien de dépendance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at arms' length
French translation:sans lien de dépendance
Entered by: Sophie Giusti

10:11 Mar 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / code de conduite éthique
English term or phrase: at arms' length
Loans and Guarantees – No employee or officer (or their immediate family member) may accept loans or guarantees of obligations (except from banks of other entities that provide such services in the normal course and at arms’ length) from any individual, organization or entity doing or seeking to do business with the Company.
Karine Le Goaziou
sans lien de dépendance
Explanation:
Voir le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique
Selected response from:

Sophie Giusti
France
Grading comment
Merci ! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sans lien de dépendance
Sophie Giusti
5sans lien de dépendance
Louise Martineau
3 +2aux conditions normales du marché; à prix de marchéhirselina
3en toute indépendance, sans connivence
cjohnstone
3 -1A portée de mains
Val Traductions


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A portée de mains


Explanation:
*

Val Traductions
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  joobie: In kind regards, I would just like to express that to keep at arms length means "to hold at an appropriate distance from".
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sans lien de dépendance


Explanation:
Voir le Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Sophie Giusti
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci ! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Fischer
0 min
  -> Merci!

agree  Cristina Serra
24 mins
  -> Merci

agree  1045
2 hrs
  -> Merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en toute indépendance, sans connivence


Explanation:
idées

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aux conditions normales du marché; à prix de marché


Explanation:
Dirais-je

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G: Oui ! ou ".... de la concurrence"
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Géraldine Chantegrel: Oui, c'est la termino officielle de l'OCDE.
2 hrs
  -> Merci!

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at arms\' length
sans lien de dépendance


Explanation:
il ne doit y exister aucun lien de dépendance (commerciale) entre la personne concernée et les entités dont elle utilise les services

Louise Martineau
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench