KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

hold-over account

French translation: compte de transition/transitoire


18:25 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: hold-over account
Dans un texte sur un plan de rémunération d'une force de vente. On évoque les conséquences d'un changement de poste sur les types de rémunérations auxquelles l'employé pourra prétendre :

Hold-over accounts may be appropriate if a territory change occurs where a Plan Participant carrying an individual quota is introduced into a territory that has been developed by a previous Plan Participant.

The eligible Plan Participant’s prior and new Sales Management must approve the holdover accounts. Approvals must include the account name, duration of the holdover and percent of quota and commission to be credited to the affected Plan Participants.

Pas de problème de compréhension, mais je ne vois pas comment traduire. Merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:compte de transition/transitoire
Explanation:
Si c'est un genre de compte qui n'est gardé que de façon provisoire, comme le sous-entend "duration of the holdover"
Selected response from:

motom
France
Grading comment
Merci Motom
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2compte de transition/transitoire
motom
2compte rémanent / de transfert
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compte rémanent / de transfert


Explanation:
Juste un essai !

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compte de transition/transitoire


Explanation:
Si c'est un genre de compte qui n'est gardé que de façon provisoire, comme le sous-entend "duration of the holdover"

motom
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci Motom