KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

formal basis

French translation: de manière officielle


21:53 Feb 11, 2009
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / Entreprise (suite)
English term or phrase: formal basis
Et jamais deux sans trois, voilà :
"Were they given follow-up support in the workplace on a formal basis?"

Merci !
Charlotte Bourgeois
France
French translation:de manière officielle
Explanation:
ou de manière formelle

Suggestion
Selected response from:

Martine Perriau
Grading comment
Merci à vous toutes et tous.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5de manière officielleMartine Perriau
5 +1formellement
Rodrigo Avellar
5de maniere officielleMustela
2 +2de manière formelleJean-Louis S.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de manière formelle


Explanation:
Did I miss something?

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christophe G.: perplexité partagée...
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Chris!

agree  Caroline Vignard
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Caroline!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
de manière officielle


Explanation:
ou de manière formelle

Suggestion

Martine Perriau
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à vous toutes et tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
3 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 hrs

agree  Carole Paquis
11 hrs

agree  Hélène ALEXIS: ou bien "officiellement"
11 hrs

agree  xxxMichael H G
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formellement


Explanation:
autre suggestion

Rodrigo Avellar
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mattranslate
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de maniere officielle


Explanation:
cela va sans dire que l'expression on a .....basis est souvent traduite par la phrase de maniere......(excusé l'absence d'accent grave,car j'utilise actuellement un clavier QWERTY et qui ne m'est pas familier)

Mustela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Caroline Vignard
Non-PRO (3): stephbell, mattranslate, Stéphanie Soudais