KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

Scarcity Pay

French translation: surenchère salariale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scarcity Pay
French translation:surenchère salariale
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

09:15 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: Scarcity Pay
I need a few terms translated into French. They don't figure in sentences.
Poornima Iyengar
surenchère salariale
Explanation:
scarcity wages
surenchère salariale n. f.

Déf. :
Majoration des salaires attribuable à la rareté de la main-d'oeuvre spécialisée.

[1987]
I don't realyy know if you can say it like that but that's the meaning
Selected response from:

Louise Dupont
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surenchère salariale
Louise Dupont
4rémunération liée à (due à) la pénurie (de candidats, de spécialistes)
cjohnstone
4salaire non fixe
Nancy Bonnefond
2Salaire de rareté
Sophie Ciaramella


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Salaire de rareté


Explanation:
A bit of a guess, but the granddictionnaire has "scarcity" as: rareté
and a google search brought up :
"mais elle différerait profondément du salaire de rareté postulé par..."


    Reference: http://www.cepremap.ens.fr/levy/andreani.rtf
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Sophie Ciaramella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Roughly analogous to 'combat pay.' Either the skills are scarce or the amenities o flife in the locale.
51 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salaire non fixe


Explanation:
salary given whenever the performance result allows it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 09:50:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

salaire au pourcentage

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surenchère salariale


Explanation:
scarcity wages
surenchère salariale n. f.

Déf. :
Majoration des salaires attribuable à la rareté de la main-d'oeuvre spécialisée.

[1987]
I don't realyy know if you can say it like that but that's the meaning

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
38 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rémunération liée à (due à) la pénurie (de candidats, de spécialistes)


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18