KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

In demand skills pay

French translation: prime de qualification rare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In demand skills pay
French translation:prime de qualification rare
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

09:16 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: In demand skills pay
I need a few terms translated into French. They don't figure in sentences.
Poornima Iyengar
prime de qualification rare
Explanation:
You'll get other creative ideas for this and most will probably do.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2prime de qualification rare
Arthur Borges
5Les talents recherchés rapportent
Jeremias MARSCHALIK
4les spécialités (les métiers) (très) recherchés rapportent bien, sont (très) bien rémunérés
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prime de qualification rare


Explanation:
You'll get other creative ideas for this and most will probably do.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: yes but it's a salary, not an allowance
30 mins
  -> Uh, salary is baseline pay for the job -- "primes" can be either (monthly) allowances or one-off bonuses,

agree  bernadette schumer
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Les talents recherchés rapportent


Explanation:
That's a possibility, if you consider your phrase as a whole sentence, with "pay" as a verb and "in demand" as an epithet to "skills".

Jeremias MARSCHALIK
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les spécialités (les métiers) (très) recherchés rapportent bien, sont (très) bien rémunérés


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18