Special skills allowance

French translation: prime de spécialisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Special skills allowance
French translation:prime de spécialisation
Entered by: Poornima Iyengar

09:16 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: Special skills allowance
I need a few terms translated into French. They don't figure in sentences.
Poornima Iyengar
prime de spécialisation
Explanation:
c'est ce que j'utiliserais...
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prime de spécialisation
Christian Fournier
4 +2prime de haute qualification
Arthur Borges
4 +1prime de hautes compétences
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prime de haute qualification


Explanation:
OR : prime de haute spécialité

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bernadette schumer
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: de qualification tout seul pourrait aller..plus léger
3 hrs
  -> YES indeed!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prime de hautes compétences


Explanation:
or

prime de compétences spéciales (although I don't think this last one is used much in France)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 09:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a skill is not a qualification here,I don\'t think..., but who knows? More context needed.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: là encore prime de compétences sans haute
3 hrs
  -> oui, ça sonne peut être mieux

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prime de spécialisation


Explanation:
c'est ce que j'utiliserais...

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: d'accord on évite les "hautes" et ça suffit
46 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
47 mins

agree  Merline: J'ai travaillé dans un ministère du gouvernement fédéral un certain temps et je recevais une "prime de bilinguisme". Je crois donc que votre traduction est juste.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search