KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

serviced corporate accomodation

French translation: logement de fonction avec tous les services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serviced corporate accomodation
French translation:logement de fonction avec tous les services
Entered by: Véronique Stone

08:41 Aug 6, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / accomodation
English term or phrase: serviced corporate accomodation
The company will provide the employee with serviced corporate accomodation.
C'est dans le cadre d'un salarié envoyé en mission pour plusieurs mois à l'étranger.
Véronique Stone
United Kingdom
logement de fonction avec tous les services
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Boris Tsikel
Canada
Grading comment
Merci pour ton aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5logement de fonction avec tous les servicesBoris Tsikel
4logement avec services founi par la société
FX Fraipont
2logement/appartement meublé (pourvu par la société)mimi 254
2résidence hôtelière
Eutychus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logement avec services founi par la société


Explanation:
"The programme will also ascertain the extra need for serviced accommodation
Le programme étudiera également les besoins supplémentaires en logement avec services "
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,fr&lang=...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 445

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
résidence hôtelière


Explanation:
It depends a bit on what sort of job it is and where, hence the low grading. If it's white-collar, chances are it will be the sort of thing in the link. If it's to go and work on a building site somewhere in a desert or jungle, another term might be more appropriate. You might want to add "mise à disposition par l'entreprise" to cover the "corporate", but beware using something like "hébergement d'entreprise" which refers to the practice of giving companies swanky accommodation addresses, not putting up their employees!


    Reference: http://www.expat.org/magazine-expat/interview/residence-apar...
Eutychus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
logement de fonction avec tous les services


Explanation:
*

Boris Tsikel
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Merci pour ton aide

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
32 mins
  -> Merci mchd.

agree  GILOU
56 mins
  -> Merci Gilles.

agree  Eric MARRET
1 hr
  -> Merci Eric.

agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 hrs
  -> Merci Euqinimod.

agree  enrico paoletti
5 hrs
  -> Merci enricop.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
logement/appartement meublé (pourvu par la société)


Explanation:
http://www.londonservicedapartments.co.uk/

richmond uk serviced apartments corporate housing short term lets ... richmond uk serviced apartments corporate housing short term lets interim housing accommodation extended stay lodging stays fully furnished upon thames ...
www.servicedaccommodation.org.uk/ -



mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34