KudoZ home » English to French » Human Resources

future state

French translation: état dans le futur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:future state
French translation:état dans le futur
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

06:16 Aug 25, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: future state
The Vision Statement should not include references to the planned programme of work - Vision describes a picture of the future state (Sections 5.1, 5.2).
NikkoTh
un état [de la société] dans le futur
Explanation:
"Vision Statement Includes Values and Ideals
A How To Leadership Guide to Communicate Core Business Values

The vision statement, created before the mission statement, communicates an ideal end result, a vision. It reflects values and beliefs, and should inspire and challenge.

A vision statement does not describe what a company does, nor does it describe how a company operates. Rather, a vision statement details an ideal end result, a state of being that the company would like to achieve.

A vision for the company is an ideal. It is a picture of an ideal state in the future. The vision is the foundation for the mission, goals, plans, and activity of an organization.
http://entrepreneurs.suite101.com/article.cfm/vision-stateme...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2situation future
Stéphanie Soudais
3 +1un état [de la société] dans le futur
FX Fraipont
3doit se projeter dans l'avenirpolyglot45


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un état [de la société] dans le futur


Explanation:
"Vision Statement Includes Values and Ideals
A How To Leadership Guide to Communicate Core Business Values

The vision statement, created before the mission statement, communicates an ideal end result, a vision. It reflects values and beliefs, and should inspire and challenge.

A vision statement does not describe what a company does, nor does it describe how a company operates. Rather, a vision statement details an ideal end result, a state of being that the company would like to achieve.

A vision for the company is an ideal. It is a picture of an ideal state in the future. The vision is the foundation for the mission, goals, plans, and activity of an organization.
http://entrepreneurs.suite101.com/article.cfm/vision-stateme...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 445

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicky La Touche
19 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Sandra Mouton: "Avenir" plutôt que "futur" qui, en tant que nom, me semble réservé à la science-fiction
3 hrs
  -> ah bon? C'est nouveau, ça ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doit se projeter dans l'avenir


Explanation:
traduction libre mais .....

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 114

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
situation future


Explanation:
"state" peut souvent se traduire par "situation"

1.1 Énoncés de vision et de mission
Définition de la situation à laquelle aspire l’organisation et la façon d’y parvenir.

1.1.1.1 Décrit la vision quant à la situation future souhaitée.
a) Comprend que la vision est un énoncé fondamental des valeurs, des aspirations et des buts à long terme d’une organisation
https://www.cma-quebec.org/fr/DevenirCMA/Etudiants/~/media/F...



Stéphanie Soudais
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
50 mins

agree  Sandra Mouton
1 hr